Executive intelligence on EV markets, batteries, charging, manufacturing and mobility strategy
26 October–1 November 2026 | GreyRadius Consulting
Executive Highlights
IndiaARAI inaugurates ₹55-crore advanced battery testing laboratory. ₹55 crore for the Pune battery testing lab.
IndiaMinistry of Panchayati Raj and CESL sign agreement for rural EV charging infrastructure. Agreement covers charging and swapping on Panchayat land.
IndiaJSW Ampstar wins first order for 100 battery-swappable heavy electric trucks. 100 heavy trucks and four planned swap stations on a 330-km corridor.
IndiaAmazon announces deployment of 3,000 electric trucks in India. 3,000 trucks planned and 20 initially delivered.
North America — United StatesPennsylvania awards $37 million for 515 public EV charging ports. US$37 million awarded for 515 public charging ports.
Europe — GermanyVolkswagen suspends development work on electric ID. Golf amid cost pressures. Wolfsburg reportedly €300 million short of its savings target.
Europe — SpainGroup14 secures €150 million and selects Spain for silicon-anode materials production. €150 million in financing and 10 GWh-equivalent planned annual materials supply.
Europe — ItalyE.ON agrees to acquire Italian high-power charging business. Four operational sites with 64 charging points in the agreed acquisition.
Europe — GermanyMiele orders 840 electric commercial vehicles from Volkswagen. 840 service vans ordered, including 440 for Germany.
Europe — United KingdomUK proposes new cybersecurity requirements for public EV chargers. Proposed standards cover cybersecurity, tamper protection and metering.
Europe — United KingdomUK announces £100 million to reduce public EV charging costs. £100 million pledged over two years from spring 2027.
Europe — IrelandIreland launches EV fleet charging flexibility pilot covering 211 vehicles. 211 EVs across four depots, with up to 500 kW of flexible demand.
Europe — ItalyMilan awards Karsan contract for 110 battery-electric buses. 110 buses and ten years of maintenance, with first deliveries expected from late 2027.
Europe — United KingdomUK clarifies VAT and Climate Change Levy treatment of public and workplace EV charging. Budget identifies 1 November 2026 as the effective date.
Europe — GermanyIonity commissions battery-supported charging park and plans 50 European storage installations. 500 kW / 1,028 kWh operating at Wertheim and about 50 installations planned for 2027.
Europe — FinlandFinland demonstrates public megawatt charging for heavy electric trucks. Public MCS demonstrated in Kotka, with equipment configurable up to 1.2 MW.
ChinaBYD reports 490,168 October NEV sales as BEV demand outperforms plug-in hybrids. 490,168 October NEVs sold and BEV passenger sales up 37.4% year on year.
ChinaCATL reports 20-Ah solid-state battery testing and targets 2027 pilot production. 20-Ah samples reportedly tested and a 2027 pilot targeted.
ChinaSVOLT begins initial series production of 100-kWh semi-solid-state battery packs. First 100-kWh packs reported, with claimed 6C charging.
GCCThe supplied briefing identified no qualifying development for the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Qatar, Kuwait or Bahrain.
31 October 2026 · India · ARAI / Ministry of Heavy Industries
The Automotive Research Association of India inaugurated an advanced battery testing laboratory in Pune, representing approximately ₹55 crore of investment under the Ministry of Heavy Industries' capital-goods competitiveness programme. The facility supports battery safety testing, performance validation, certification and export-compliance requirements. An advanced e-axle and EV powertrain testing facility was also inaugurated. These investments strengthen domestic testing infrastructure but do not represent new battery cell production capacity.
The Pune lab’s value hinges on whether OEMs, overseas customers and relevant certification bodies accept its test results for the same battery configurations. Accreditation scope, booking lead time and repeat-test turnaround will determine how much the facility shortens qualification.
GreyRadius Insight
A qualification map should show which authority or customer must accept each test. Shift work to Pune where the evidence is accepted, then compare total qualification time and cost, including sample shipping and retests.
Charging infrastructure
Ministry of Panchayati Raj and CESL sign agreement for rural EV charging infrastructure
31 October 2026 · India · Ministry of Panchayati Raj / CESL
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj signed an agreement with Convergence Energy Services Limited to develop EV charging and battery-swapping infrastructure on Panchayat land. Proposed locations include Panchayat premises and sites along national and state highways. The framework covers two-wheelers, three-wheelers, passenger cars and commercial vehicles, while providing potential revenue opportunities for local authorities. No committed investment, confirmed site count or commissioning schedule was disclosed. This is an enabling agreement, not an operational network rollout.
The first sign of progress will be Panchayat sites securing land access, a power connection and an operator commitment. Highway traffic and local two- or three-wheeler demand may support different charging or swapping models.
GreyRadius Insight
Site selection should weigh daily sessions needed to cover operating costs, available power and downtime support. Pilot a small cluster with a fleet or other repeat users before setting utilisation assumptions for a wider network.
Commercial EVs
JSW Ampstar wins first order for 100 battery-swappable heavy electric trucks
29 October 2026 · India · JSW Greentech / JSW Cement
JSW Greentech's Ampstar brand secured an order for 100 electric heavy-duty trucks from JSW Cement. The 55-tonne 4×2 tractors will operate on the approximately 330-km Vijayanagar–Nandyal corridor, with four battery-swapping stations planned. The logistics operation targets around 125,000 tonnes of cargo movement per month. The development creates a commercial test case for battery swapping in heavy industrial freight, although the vehicles and supporting infrastructure have yet to demonstrate sustained operating performance.
On the 330-km corridor, loaded truck range, swap turnaround during dispatch peaks and charged spare packs will determine operating reliability. One constrained station can disrupt truck utilisation across the route.
GreyRadius Insight
Cost per delivered tonne-kilometre gives fleet operators a common basis for comparing diesel and electric operations. Include empty return trips, spare packs, station costs and missed dispatches. Use the initial fleet to establish the freight volume needed to support each swap station.
Commercial EVs
Amazon announces deployment of 3,000 electric trucks in India
28 October 2026 · India · Amazon / Tata Motors / Yahhvi
Amazon announced plans to deploy 3,000 Tata Motors electric trucks through its Indian logistics network, with the first 20 vehicles delivered. The initial rollout focuses on Delhi, followed by expansion along National Highway 48. Carrier partners will purchase and operate the vehicles, supported by charging infrastructure developed with Yahhvi. The initial Tata Ultra E.7 trucks feature 96-kWh LFP battery packs and a stated range of up to 130 km. The programme is an announced fleet target, with only the initial 20 vehicles confirmed delivered.
Repeat orders from carrier partners will show whether the first 20 deliveries translate into demand beyond the initial rollout. The purchase case depends on how much of the daily route fits within usable range after payload, traffic and charging constraints.
GreyRadius Insight
Actual distance, payload and time at depot should guide route selection. Compare carrier cash flow under diesel and electric operations, including finance, charger access and vehicle downtime, before allocating the next tranche of trucks.
Charging infrastructure
Pennsylvania awards $37 million for 515 public EV charging ports
30 October 2026 · North America — United States · Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
Pennsylvania announced approximately $37 million in funding for 515 additional public charging ports across Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Montgomery and Philadelphia counties. The awards form part of the federally supported NEVI Community Charging programme. Projects include 157 on-street Level 2 ports for It's Electric PA and 54 DC fast-charging ports across 11 parking facilities for Positive Energy. The figures represent awarded projects rather than installed and operational chargers.
Commissioning is the next milestone for funded ports, followed by uptime and use by location type. Curbside Level 2 ports depend on long dwell times, while fast-charging economics depend on energy throughput and available power.
GreyRadius Insight
Separate operating models make the economics of curbside and fast-charging sites easier to assess. Ask how maintenance, utility charges and low early utilisation are funded after installation grants are spent.
EV markets
Volkswagen suspends development work on electric ID. Golf amid cost pressures
30 October 2026 · Europe — Germany · Volkswagen
Volkswagen reportedly suspended development work on the electric ID. Golf at its Wolfsburg facility amid financial and cost-reduction pressures. According to Reuters, the plant remained approximately €300 million short of its cost-reduction target. The future ID. Golf is intended to use Volkswagen's next-generation Scalable Systems Platform (SSP). The works council indicated that the suspension would not delay the vehicle's eventual launch. The development highlights pressure on EV development budgets and the importance of monitoring future platform and supplier timelines.
Supplier nominations, tooling authorisations and SSP engineering milestones will show where the pause affects supplier plans. A pause can shift suppliers’ spending and capacity plans even if the eventual launch date holds.
GreyRadius Insight
Reversible engineering work can continue on a different schedule from dedicated tooling and capacity reservations. Tie the latter to written milestones and model how a delayed nomination would affect cash flow and plant utilisation.
Batteries and manufacturing
Group14 secures €150 million and selects Spain for silicon-anode materials production
30 October 2026 · Europe — Spain · Group14 Technologies
Battery-materials company Group14 secured €150 million in financing and selected Sagunt, Spain, for a proposed silicon-anode material manufacturing facility. The planned module has a stated 10-GWh-equivalent annual battery supply capacity, referring to the battery capacity its anode materials could support rather than cell manufacturing output. The project could strengthen European sourcing options for advanced anode materials and reduce dependence on imported battery components. Financing and site selection are development milestones; the reported capacity should not be classified as commissioned production.
Before the Sagunt facility can supply customers, it needs site approvals, equipment orders and cell-maker qualification. The stated 10 GWh equivalent depends on how much material customers use per cell and whether the module reaches the required yield and consistency.
GreyRadius Insight
For battery buyers, the relevant volume is qualified tonnes for their cell design, calculated from the assumptions behind the capacity equivalent. Set sourcing milestones around sample acceptance, repeatable quality and delivery readiness.
Charging infrastructure
E.ON agrees to acquire Italian high-power charging business
30 October 2026 · Europe — Italy · E.ON / Smatrics EnBW Italia
E.ON agreed to acquire Smatrics EnBW Italia, expanding its position in Italy's public high-power EV charging market. The acquired business includes four operational high-power charging locations with 64 charging points. The transaction provides an existing infrastructure footprint rather than a greenfield construction pipeline. The acquisition is relevant to charging-network consolidation, access to established locations and competition for high-traffic charging corridors. The purchase price and completion conditions were not established in the available research.
After closing, the test is whether the acquired sites retain their power rights, lease terms and charger availability through integration. Installed point count gives only a partial view of usable network capacity.
GreyRadius Insight
A site-level valuation should reflect delivered kWh, repeat traffic and uptime. Compare the cost of acquiring those cash flows with the time and grid access required to build equivalent coverage.
Commercial EVs
Miele orders 840 electric commercial vehicles from Volkswagen
30 October 2026 · Europe — Germany · Miele / Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles
Miele selected Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles to supply 840 battery-electric service vans during 2026–2027, following a Europe-wide procurement process. Germany will receive 440 vehicles, with the remainder allocated across other European markets. The vehicles will receive specialised Sortimo equipment for technicians and service operations. Miele reported that approximately 30% of its household-service fleet was electric, while its professional-service fleet was approaching full electrification. The order demonstrates continued demand for purpose-configured electric light commercial vehicles.
The fleet’s first operating test will be whether technicians complete their routes with vans carrying their usual tools and parts. Seasonal energy use and unpredictable service calls can change which routes are suitable for electrification.
GreyRadius Insight
Payload, daily kilometres and overnight charging access provide a practical way to group service routes. Allocate the first vans to routes with enough range buffer, then use missed calls and charging downtime to refine the next allocation.
Policy and supply chain
UK proposes new cybersecurity requirements for public EV chargers
29 October 2026 · Europe — United Kingdom · Department for Transport
The UK Department for Transport published a consultation proposing baseline cybersecurity standards for public EV charging equipment sold or installed in Great Britain. The proposals reference ETSI EN 303 645, potential alternative compliance with EN 18031, physical tamper protection and compliant electricity metering. The measures could affect charger certification, hardware design, software security and procurement specifications. They remain proposed requirements, not adopted regulations, and the final compliance timetable has not been established.
The consultation’s outcome will determine which compliance pathways remain open, which products fall in scope and how much time suppliers have to adapt. Software support and proof of tamper resistance could affect procurement as much as hardware design.
GreyRadius Insight
Procurement teams can ask vendors now what evidence they can provide for security updates, vulnerability handling and tamper controls. Include a contract provision for changes in final requirements and assign responsibility for remediation after installation.
Policy and supply chain
UK announces £100 million to reduce public EV charging costs
28 October 2026 — Government announcement; 29 October — trade report · Europe — United Kingdom · HM Treasury / Department for Transport
The UK government announced £100 million in funding over two years from spring 2027 to reduce the cost of lower-powered public EV charging, particularly for drivers without access to private parking. A government-commissioned review indicated that real-terms lower-powered charging prices had increased 69% since 2021. The government estimated potential savings of approximately £150 per driver annually. The funding mechanism and operator eligibility rules had not yet been specified, making this a policy funding commitment rather than an implemented tariff reduction.
The funding mechanism will determine how operators receive support and how savings reach drivers. The design will determine which sites benefit and whether lower prices lead to more use.
GreyRadius Insight
At current tariffs and across plausible support levels, test how much revenue each site would retain. Estimate how many additional sessions would offset a lower margin per session before changing the rollout or pricing plan.
Charging infrastructure
Ireland launches EV fleet charging flexibility pilot covering 211 vehicles
29 October 2026 · Europe — Ireland · An Post / DHL Express / VIOTAS and partners
Ireland launched a project connecting electric commercial-vehicle depots with electricity flexibility markets. The pilot includes four depots, 211 EVs and 181 charging points, with up to 500 kW of flexible charging demand. Participants include An Post, DHL Express Ireland, VIOTAS, Mitsui Ireland, ESB Smart Energy Services, eStation and The Mobility House Solutions. Charging schedules will be coordinated with grid conditions while protecting fleet operations. The project tests smart-charging flexibility and does not establish commercial vehicle-to-grid electricity export.
The pilot’s commercial test is dependable flexibility during grid events when depot dispatch plans constrain charging. The headline 500 kW matters commercially only if enough vehicles are plugged in and have room to shift charging when called.
GreyRadius Insight
Start with the minimum energy each depot needs before departure and calculate flexibility revenue from the remaining charging window. Deduct integration and operating costs, and track missed departure charge targets in the pilot.
Commercial EVs
Milan awards Karsan contract for 110 battery-electric buses
29 October 2026 · Europe — Italy · ATM / Karsan / NET
Milan transport operator ATM awarded Karsan a contract for 110 battery-electric buses, including 80 urban buses for ATM and 30 intercity-configured buses for NET. The contract includes a ten-year maintenance arrangement, with industry reporting placing the expected value at approximately €76 million, including maintenance and future battery replacement. Initial deliveries are expected from late 2027. The procurement supports ATM's objective of electrifying its bus fleet by 2030 and creates opportunities across vehicles, charging infrastructure, maintenance and battery lifecycle services.
Late-2027 deliveries put depot and charger readiness on the critical path. Over ten years, maintenance response times and battery replacement terms can have a material effect on bus availability.
GreyRadius Insight
Cost per scheduled kilometre provides a common basis for comparing procurement options. Include service lost to downtime and specify who pays for replacement packs, under what battery-health threshold and with what availability guarantees.
Policy and supply chain
UK clarifies VAT and Climate Change Levy treatment of public and workplace EV charging
28 October 2026 · Europe — United Kingdom · HM Revenue & Customs
HM Revenue & Customs published a measure clarifying the tax treatment of electricity supplied through publicly accessible and workplace EV charging points. The measure specifies that such electricity does not qualify for domestic VAT relief or the domestic-use Climate Change Levy exclusion. The accompanying Budget identified 1 November 2026 as the effective date. The clarification is relevant to charging tariffs, billing systems, fleet operating costs and operator tax compliance. It should not be misrepresented as a newly introduced VAT rate.
Metering, invoices and customer contracts will show how operators implement the clarification at public and workplace sites. Sites that combine charging with other electricity uses may need a clearer record of what each supply covers.
GreyRadius Insight
Begin with a site-level record of who supplies, meters and invoices the electricity. Confirm the treatment of each arrangement with a tax adviser before changing billing rules or recalculating fleet charging costs.
Charging infrastructure
Ionity commissions battery-supported charging park and plans 50 European storage installations
27 October 2026 · Europe — Germany · Ionity / Sungrow
Ionity reported that its Wertheim charging park was operating with a Sungrow battery energy storage system providing 500 kW of maximum output and 1,028 kWh of storage capacity. The system enabled expansion from four to six charging points while the site awaited a grid-connection upgrade. Ionity also outlined plans for approximately 50 battery-storage installations across Europe in 2027, representing more than 20 MWh of planned storage capacity. The Wertheim installation is operational; the remaining sites constitute a proposed rollout.
Consecutive peak sessions will show how long the Wertheim battery can support the additional charging points before it needs to recharge. A system can support more points while still being constrained by grid import and usable battery capacity over a busy period.
GreyRadius Insight
The choice between storage and a grid upgrade depends on the additional sessions each can serve, the time to add capacity and the cost of degradation. Use consecutive peaks in the model to expose limits that a single session can miss.
Charging infrastructure
Finland demonstrates public megawatt charging for heavy electric trucks
26 October 2026 · Europe — Finland · Plugit / Volvo Trucks / Kempower
Finnish charging operator Plugit reported a successful public Megawatt Charging System session involving a Volvo FH Aero Electric at its Kotka site. Public MCS charging was reported at two locations, Kotka and Lieto. Plugit's wider network includes approximately 350 public charging points, of which nine are designed for heavy electric trucks. Kempower supplies charging technology configurable for up to 1.2 MW. The session demonstrates technical compatibility, although the reported figures do not establish sustained commercial utilisation or achieved average charging power.
Sustained power across battery temperatures and states of charge will show what trucks can expect at both reported locations. The commercial milestone is a repeatable charging stop that fits a freight schedule.
GreyRadius Insight
For fleet planners, measured charging curves and route dwell times translate charging performance into minutes saved per stop. Compare the value of that time with the extra connection, equipment and vehicle costs for the lanes you plan to electrify.
EV markets
BYD reports 490,168 October NEV sales as BEV demand outperforms plug-in hybrids
1 November 2026 · China · BYD
BYD reported 490,168 new-energy vehicle sales in October 2026, approximately 11% higher year on year. Battery-electric passenger vehicle sales reached 305,743 units, up 37.4% YoY, while plug-in hybrid passenger vehicles declined 17.2% to 177,382 units. Commercial NEV sales contributed another 7,043 vehicles. Exports reached 170,194 NEVs, approximately 103% higher YoY. For January–October 2026, BYD reported cumulative NEV sales of 3,621,744 units, down 2.2% YoY. The figures indicate growing importance of export markets and a changing BEV/PHEV sales mix. These are company-reported sales, not independently verified retail registrations.
October’s BEV and export gains warrant a check against subsequent sales reports and registrations in destination markets. October’s increase alongside lower year-to-date group sales makes the time period and sales mix important.
GreyRadius Insight
Destination-market demand should guide the mix of BEV and PHEV inventory. Check dealer stock, local registrations and delivery lead times before treating higher exports as evidence of stronger end-customer demand.
Batteries and manufacturing
CATL reports 20-Ah solid-state battery testing and targets 2027 pilot production
29 October 2026 · China · CATL
CATL reportedly advanced its solid-state battery development programme through testing of 20-Ah battery samples, with pilot production targeted for 2027. The development represents a technology qualification milestone rather than evidence of commercial manufacturing. No independently established production capacity, commercial output, customer delivery volume or validated cost per kWh was available in the reviewed material. The principal commercial significance is the potential progression of solid-state batteries from laboratory testing toward pilot-scale manufacturing, subject to further performance and production validation.
The 20-Ah samples set up the next test at pilot scale, where cell consistency, cycle life, safety and yield need to hold across batches. Repeatable performance across batches will matter more for sourcing than a single successful sample.
GreyRadius Insight
Engineering and procurement should agree what evidence must be in place before discussing volume commitments. Ask for batch-level results under agreed conditions, then reserve capacity only once repeatability and customer acceptance are established.
Batteries and manufacturing
SVOLT begins initial series production of 100-kWh semi-solid-state battery packs
27 October 2026 · China · SVOLT Energy Technology
SVOLT reported that the first batch of its Dragon Armor semi-solid-state battery packs had rolled off its production line in Changzhou, Jiangsu Province. The battery packs have a reported 100-kWh capacity, support a claimed 6C charging rate and are designed for systems operating at up to 900 V. SVOLT also claims a service life exceeding 3,000 charging cycles, although detailed independent testing conditions were not disclosed. The announcement indicates initial series-production activity, but no verified monthly output, manufacturing yield, commercial shipment volume or confirmed OEM deployment was established.
Repeat production and named OEM shipments will show how far SVOLT has progressed beyond the initial batch. The claimed charging rate and cycle life need test conditions that show how they translate to vehicle use.
GreyRadius Insight
Vehicle validation should begin with a full charging curve, usable pack energy and warranty limits under the intended duty cycle. Use early packs for controlled vehicle validation and tie procurement volumes to verified yield and delivery performance.