Weekly Semiconductor Intelligence

The Wafer

Semiconductor Intelligence Brief
26 October–1 November 2026 | Global Semiconductor Intelligence

Executive Highlights

TaiwanUMC reaches 92% fab utilisation as 22nm wafer sales hit record contribution. 92% fab utilisation and 18.3% of wafer sales from 22nm.
TaiwanMediaTek holds Q3 2026 earnings conference · Research candidate. Q3 earnings event confirmed, with operating figures pending verification in this briefing.
United StatesIntel reports US$16.5 billion quarterly revenue while Xeon supply constraints persist. US$16.5 billion Q3 revenue, up 21% YoY, with Data Center and AI at US$7.3 billion.
United StatesKLA reports US$4.14 billion revenue as advanced-node process-control demand accelerates. US$4.136 billion fiscal Q1 2027 revenue, up approximately 28.8% YoY.
European Union — France / ItalySTMicroelectronics reports US$3.76 billion revenue as AI infrastructure supports recovery. US$3.76 billion Q3 revenue, up 17.9% YoY, with 37.3% gross margin.
European Union — NetherlandsASM International reports record €1.16 billion revenue as 1.4nm equipment investment begins contributing. €1.1594 billion Q3 revenue, up 45% YoY, with an initial 1.4nm equipment contribution.
European Union — NetherlandsNXP reports US$3.79 billion quarterly revenue and expands share repurchase authorisation. US$3.786 billion Q3 revenue, up 19% YoY, and a US$5 billion increase in buyback authorisation.
South KoreaSamsung reports KRW 147.1 trillion semiconductor division revenue as HBM4 sales expand. KRW 147.1 trillion in Q3 Device Solutions revenue, with increased HBM4 sales.
South KoreaSK hynix reports KRW 104.6 trillion revenue and secures long-term agreements for future capacity. KRW 104.6155 trillion preliminary Q3 revenue, with agreements covering over 50% of planned 2027–2028 capacity.
China / Hong KongASMPT reports record HK$8.85 billion equipment bookings as advanced packaging demand surges. HK$8.8451 billion in Q3 bookings and 1.69 book-to-bill.
JapanTokyo Electron reports record ¥935 billion quarterly sales as China, Korea and Taiwan drive equipment demand. ¥935 billion fiscal Q2 sales, up 48.4% YoY, with China at 36.4% of sales.
Foundry, specialty logic and capacity

UMC reaches 92% fab utilisation as 22nm wafer sales hit record contribution

28 October 2026 | Taiwan

United Microelectronics Corporation (UMC) reported Q3 2026 revenue of NT$74.24 billion (US$2.32 billion), an increase of 8.0% quarter over quarter and 25.6% year over year.

Fab utilisation reached 92%, with several 12-inch fabs operating at full capacity. Wafer shipments increased 7.3% quarter over quarter to more than 1.2 million 12-inch-equivalent wafers. The 22nm node contributed a record 18.3% of wafer sales, while combined 22nm/28nm technology represented 35%. Gross margin reached 34.0% and operating margin 25.1%. The board approved NT$102.781 billion in capital-budget execution for capacity deployment.

The results indicate strengthening demand for specialty processes used in automotive radar, connectivity and display applications. The investment approval is not itself proof of installed additional wafer capacity.

Source: United Microelectronics Corporation

Strategic Watch

At 92% fab utilisation, aggregate capacity is a poor proxy for how quickly UMC can accept another order on a specific 22nm or 28nm variant. Lead times by process and fab, along with dates for newly qualified tools, will show where the pressure is easing.

GreyRadius Insight

A second source is useful only when it can ship the qualified part. Map each critical SKU to its process variant and fab, then compare the cost of reserving wafer starts with the cost and lead time of qualifying an alternate site.

Fabless chip design | Verification pending

MediaTek holds Q3 2026 earnings conference · Research candidate

30 October 2026 | Taiwan

MediaTek held its Q3 2026 earnings conference on 30 October. The announcement falls within the reporting period and warrants review for semiconductor design demand, advanced-node adoption and AI infrastructure opportunities.

The official earnings event is confirmed, but its numerical results and any material new customer commitments have not yet been independently extracted and verified for this brief. It is therefore retained as a research candidate, not an approved operating-data story.

Source: MediaTek

Strategic Watch

The earnings conference is a checkpoint for the research. A disclosed design win, a production schedule or separately reported infrastructure revenue would help establish how far MediaTek’s custom-silicon opportunity has progressed.

GreyRadius Insight

Build the base case around verified disclosures. Keep potential custom-silicon volumes in a separate scenario and advance them into the forecast when the programme stage, customer commitment and shipment timing are evidenced.

Logic, foundry and AI processors

Intel reports US$16.5 billion quarterly revenue while Xeon supply constraints persist

29 October 2026 | United States

Intel reported Q3 2026 revenue of US$16.5 billion, up 21% year over year from US$13.7 billion.

GAAP gross margin improved to 43.0%, from 38.2% in Q3 2025. Data Center and AI revenue reached US$7.3 billion, up 78% year over year. Intel Foundry segment revenue reached US$6.7 billion, including intersegment transactions. GAAP net income attributable to Intel was US$3.3 billion. Intel forecast Q4 revenue of US$15.0–16.0 billion, below its Q3 result. The company released the Intel 14A process design kit version 0.9 in October, a design-enablement milestone rather than volume-production evidence.

Management identified Xeon supply expansion as a priority and disclosed plans for expanded Oracle Cloud Infrastructure collaboration. Intel also reported completion of a US$23 billion public equity offering.

The key manufacturing question is whether Intel can translate strong processor demand and process-development progress into economically sustainable, qualified manufacturing capacity.

Source: Intel

Strategic Watch

Intel faces two timelines. Xeon supply affects near-term server deployment, while the 14A design kit starts a much longer path through tape-out, qualification and sustained yield.

GreyRadius Insight

Protect server rollouts with SKU-level allocations and approved fallback configurations. Run any 14A evaluation as a separate workstream with spending tied to design validation and manufacturing acceptance.

Equipment, inspection and metrology

KLA reports US$4.14 billion revenue as advanced-node process-control demand accelerates

28 October 2026 | United States

KLA Corporation reported fiscal Q1 2027 revenue of US$4.136 billion for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.

Revenue increased approximately 28.8% year over year from US$3.210 billion. Sequential revenue increased from US$3.658 billion. GAAP net income reached US$1.549 billion. Operating cash flow was US$1.53 billion. Free cash flow reached US$1.34 billion. Management cited leading-edge logic complexity, advanced memory, packaging and AI-related process-control requirements as demand drivers.

The growth strengthens evidence of investment in inspection and yield-management equipment. Reported revenue should not be interpreted as a direct count of installed systems or new fab capacity.

Source: KLA Corporation

Strategic Watch

KLA’s sales growth makes inspection demand visible before buyers can see how much usable capacity fabs have gained. Tool installation, recipe qualification and throughput on production lots will show where process-control investment is relieving bottlenecks.

GreyRadius Insight

For a fab expansion, assess inspection tools by their contribution to yield at the required throughput. Measure defect capture and false alarms on representative wafers, then check whether extra inspection creates a queue elsewhere in the flow.

Analog, power and industrial semiconductors

STMicroelectronics reports US$3.76 billion revenue as AI infrastructure supports recovery

29 October 2026 | European Union — France / Italy

STMicroelectronics reported Q3 2026 net revenue of US$3.76 billion, representing 17.9% year-over-year growth.

Gross margin reached 37.3% of quarterly net revenue. GAAP operating income was US$367 million. Non-US-GAAP operating income was US$429 million. Net income reached US$291 million. Free cash flow was positive at US$351 million. Management forecast Q4 revenue of US$4.15 billion and gross margin of 39.0%, both at the midpoint of guidance.

Management highlighted demand from AI data centres and satellite communications. The improvement is important for European semiconductor manufacturing economics, although the company's consolidated performance does not imply uniform recovery across automotive, industrial and consumer applications.

Source: STMicroelectronics

Strategic Watch

The strongest test of STMicroelectronics’ recovery is whether repeat orders broaden beyond data centres and satellite communications. Segment-level orders and lead times will show how far the improvement extends into automotive and industrial parts.

GreyRadius Insight

Set inventory policy by part family. Compare distributor stock and customer schedules with factory lead times before raising safety stock or committing to more volume across the portfolio.

Deposition equipment and advanced logic

ASM International reports record €1.16 billion revenue as 1.4nm equipment investment begins contributing

27 October 2026 | European Union — Netherlands

ASM International reported record Q3 2026 revenue of €1.1594 billion, up 45% year over year on a reported basis and 44% at constant currencies.

Equipment revenue reached €936.4 million, up 48% year over year. Gross margin was 52.0%. Adjusted operating margin reached 33.4%. Adjusted net earnings totalled €315.4 million. Demand included investments in 2nm manufacturing, increased activity at 3–5nm and an initial meaningful contribution from 1.4nm investments. The company forecast Q4 revenue of €1.230 billion, plus or minus 5%, at constant currencies. Its 2027 revenue outlook exceeded €5.7 billion, subject to management's assumptions.

ASM also highlighted growing demand for HBM-related DRAM equipment and tight equipment supply chains. The 1.4nm contribution represents equipment investment activity, not commercial 1.4nm wafer shipments.

Source: ASM International

Strategic Watch

An initial 1.4nm equipment contribution indicates that customers are preparing manufacturing processes. Repeat orders, tool qualification and pilot-lot evidence would give a clearer view of when capacity might be available for customer designs.

GreyRadius Insight

Use equipment investment to decide when to start engineering engagement. Commit tape-out spending and wafer volumes in stages tied to design-kit maturity, qualified process performance and a credible production slot.

Automotive, industrial and data-centre chips

NXP reports US$3.79 billion quarterly revenue and expands share repurchase authorisation

27 October 2026 | European Union — Netherlands

NXP Semiconductors reported Q3 2026 revenue of US$3.786 billion, up 19% year over year and 8% sequentially.

GAAP gross margin reached 57.8%. GAAP operating margin reached 32.4%. Operating cash flow was US$1.26 billion. Net capital expenditure totalled US$50 million. Non-GAAP free cash flow reached US$1.21 billion, representing 31.9% of revenue. The company announced a US$5 billion increase in its share repurchase authorisation.

Management attributed performance to automotive, industrial and data-centre infrastructure opportunities, including software-defined vehicles and emerging physical-AI applications.

NXP's results provide another indicator of demand recovery in automotive and industrial semiconductor markets, but the US$5 billion authorisation is a capital-return measure, not a semiconductor manufacturing investment.

Source: NXP Semiconductors

Strategic Watch

NXP’s headline revenue growth and buyback authorisation answer different questions. For buyers, the next evidence is whether orders for their automotive and industrial parts remain firm after channel inventory adjusts.

GreyRadius Insight

Before renegotiating supply agreements, identify parts with long requalification cycles or few approved substitutes. Prioritise lifecycle assurances and delivery commitments for those parts and keep flexibility where substitutes are already qualified.

Memory, HBM and advanced foundry

Samsung reports KRW 147.1 trillion semiconductor division revenue as HBM4 sales expand

29 October 2026 | South Korea

Samsung Electronics reported record Q3 2026 consolidated revenue of KRW 195.3 trillion, up 14% quarter over quarter, and operating profit of KRW 107.4 trillion.

Device Solutions division revenue reached KRW 147.1 trillion, up 15% sequentially. Device Solutions operating profit reached KRW 106.5 trillion. Samsung reported increased HBM4 sales and strong demand for server DRAM and enterprise SSDs. Its memory business achieved record quarterly revenue and operating profit. The company also disclosed 2nm high-performance-computing foundry order wins involving hyperscaler customers and a planned 4nm NPU production ramp.

The foundry developments are commercially significant but must be distinguished from completed customer qualifications and volume wafer shipments. Samsung's earnings strengthen the evidence of AI-driven memory demand, while the foundry milestones point to opportunities for diversification in advanced logic manufacturing.

Source: Samsung Electronics

Strategic Watch

Samsung’s HBM4 momentum and 2nm foundry wins will mature on different schedules. Memory allocation must translate into accepted shipments, while foundry orders need to progress through customer qualification and repeatable yields.

GreyRadius Insight

Run separate qualification plans for memory and logic. For HBM, align package compatibility and delivery with accelerator builds. For foundry, require evidence from representative designs before counting a second source in the capacity plan.

HBM, DRAM, NAND and supply agreements

SK hynix reports KRW 104.6 trillion revenue and secures long-term agreements for future capacity

28 October 2026 | South Korea

SK hynix reported preliminary Q3 2026 revenue of KRW 104.6155 trillion, up 32% quarter over quarter and 328% year over year.

Operating profit reached KRW 83.3338 trillion. Operating margin was approximately 80%. Net profit reached KRW 39.7756 trillion. Sales of HBM4 and high-value server-memory products expanded. Management expects HBM4 to become its mainstream HBM product in Q4 2026. Long-term agreements cover more than 50% of planned 2027–2028 production capacity. The company discontinued its review of a Solidigm IPO and disclosed a substantial shareholder-return programme.

The long-term agreements are especially important for accelerator manufacturers and hyperscalers seeking future memory supply. However, the percentage refers to planned production covered by agreements, not actual delivered output.

Source: SK hynix

Strategic Watch

Long-term agreements covering more than half of planned 2027–2028 capacity narrow the options for buyers who still need allocations. The relevant evidence is how much of the required HBM grade can ship in the quarter their accelerators are built.

GreyRadius Insight

Tie HBM deliveries to accelerator assembly and packaging slots. Negotiate what happens if qualification moves, including delivery windows, reallocation rights and the conditions for accepting substitute parts.

Advanced packaging, TCB and photonics

ASMPT reports record HK$8.85 billion equipment bookings as advanced packaging demand surges

28 October 2026 | China / Hong Kong

ASMPT reported Q3 2026 record group bookings of HK$8.8451 billion (US$1.128 billion), representing growth of 137.9% year over year and 24.7% quarter over quarter.

Revenue from continuing operations reached HK$5.247 billion (US$669.2 million), up 48.7% year over year. Group book-to-bill ratio reached 1.69, the highest since Q1 2021. Semiconductor Solutions bookings increased 156.3% year over year. Adjusted gross margin reached 42.9%. Adjusted operating profit was HK$922.4 million. Record chip-to-substrate thermocompression bonding (TCB) orders were supported by AI data-centre demand. Photonics equipment also achieved record bookings and revenue.

ASMPT forecast Q4 revenue of US$670–730 million, with a midpoint of US$700 million.

The record bookings signal expanding investment in advanced packaging and optical connectivity. They do not establish the number of equipment systems installed or accepted by customers.

Source: ASMPT

Strategic Watch

ASMPT’s record bookings show strong demand for tools that still have to be installed and qualified. The next indicator is whether bonding and photonics systems meet uptime, yield and throughput targets on customer lines.

GreyRadius Insight

Plan the ramp from qualified packages per week. Include tool installation, process engineering and downtime in the schedule so equipment arrivals translate into realistic output targets.

Semiconductor manufacturing equipment

Tokyo Electron reports record ¥935 billion quarterly sales as China, Korea and Taiwan drive equipment demand

30 October 2026 | Japan

Tokyo Electron reported FY2027 Q2 net sales of ¥935.0 billion for July–September 2026, a 27.7% increase quarter over quarter and 48.4% year over year.

Gross profit reached ¥447.3 billion, representing a 47.8% gross margin. Operating income was ¥295.3 billion, up 86.4% year over year. Operating margin reached 31.6%. Net income attributable to shareholders was ¥212.5 billion. Quarterly R&D expenditure reached ¥85.2 billion. Capital expenditure totalled ¥32.3 billion. China accounted for 36.4% of quarterly net sales, South Korea 20.4% and Taiwan 19.3%.

China sales reached approximately ¥339.9 billion, compared with ¥222.9 billion in the previous quarter. Management attributed stronger Chinese sales to active customer investment.

These results are important for monitoring regional equipment spending and the concentration of semiconductor manufacturing investment. They also provide a measurable indicator of exposure to Chinese semiconductor capital expenditure.

Source: Tokyo Electron

Strategic Watch

China’s 36.4% share of Tokyo Electron’s quarterly sales shows where equipment revenue was concentrated. Follow-on orders, delivery schedules and local service coverage will help distinguish sustained demand from a quarter with unusually large shipments.

GreyRadius Insight

Stress-test the fab schedule for delayed tools and limited field support. Identify which equipment families have a qualified fallback and where spare-parts coverage or installation commitments would reduce exposure.

Market Data & Intelligence

MetricLatest ValuePublication DateRegionExecutive Implication
UMC reaches 92% fab utilisation as 22nm wafer sales hit record contribution92% fab utilisation and 18.3% of wafer sales from 22nm28 October 2026TaiwanReserve capacity by process variant and qualification status. Test whether a backup fab can meet the same automotive or connectivity requirements before shifting orders.
MediaTek holds Q3 2026 earnings conference · Research candidateQ3 earnings event confirmed, with operating figures pending verification in this briefing30 October 2026TaiwanKeep custom-silicon revenue out of the base case until disclosures show the programme stage and expected timing. Use handset and infrastructure demand assumptions separately.
Intel reports US$16.5 billion quarterly revenue while Xeon supply constraints persistUS$16.5 billion Q3 revenue, up 21% YoY, with Data Center and AI at US$7.3 billion29 October 2026United StatesSeparate near-term CPU procurement from foundry diversification. Use confirmed allocation for server rollout and stage any foundry commitment against qualification milestones.
KLA reports US$4.14 billion revenue as advanced-node process-control demand acceleratesUS$4.136 billion fiscal Q1 2027 revenue, up approximately 28.8% YoY28 October 2026United StatesBudget inspection and metrology by process step. Compare suppliers on defect capture, throughput and impact on yield at the target node.
STMicroelectronics reports US$3.76 billion revenue as AI infrastructure supports recoveryUS$3.76 billion Q3 revenue, up 17.9% YoY, with 37.3% gross margin29 October 2026European Union — France / ItalySet inventory and supplier commitments by part family and application. Use customer forecasts and lead times to test whether the consolidated recovery is relevant to your segment.
ASM International reports record €1.16 billion revenue as 1.4nm equipment investment begins contributing€1.1594 billion Q3 revenue, up 45% YoY, with an initial 1.4nm equipment contribution27 October 2026European Union — NetherlandsPlan advanced-node sourcing against customer qualification and volume dates. Use equipment investment as an early signal for capacity planning.
NXP reports US$3.79 billion quarterly revenue and expands share repurchase authorisationUS$3.786 billion Q3 revenue, up 19% YoY, and a US$5 billion increase in buyback authorisation27 October 2026European Union — NetherlandsSeparate capital returns from supply expansion in your assessment. Check lead times, lifecycle terms and qualified alternatives for the specific controllers and analog parts you need.
Samsung reports KRW 147.1 trillion semiconductor division revenue as HBM4 sales expandKRW 147.1 trillion in Q3 Device Solutions revenue, with increased HBM4 sales29 October 2026South KoreaQualify memory and foundry options on separate schedules. Match HBM packages to accelerator builds and require workload-specific evidence before counting a foundry alternative as ready.
SK hynix reports KRW 104.6 trillion revenue and secures long-term agreements for future capacityKRW 104.6155 trillion preliminary Q3 revenue, with agreements covering over 50% of planned 2027–2028 capacity28 October 2026South KoreaAlign memory commitments with accelerator and packaging schedules. Negotiate delivery windows, qualification criteria and substitution rights for constrained parts.
ASMPT reports record HK$8.85 billion equipment bookings as advanced packaging demand surgesHK$8.8451 billion in Q3 bookings and 1.69 book-to-bill28 October 2026China / Hong KongReserve equipment installation and qualification resources alongside tool orders. Test throughput, yield and uptime on the package designs driving the investment.
Tokyo Electron reports record ¥935 billion quarterly sales as China, Korea and Taiwan drive equipment demand¥935 billion fiscal Q2 sales, up 48.4% YoY, with China at 36.4% of sales30 October 2026JapanStress-test equipment suppliers and service coverage under different regional demand mixes. For fab plans, confirm delivery and field support for each tool family.

Turn Semiconductor Strategy Into Execution

GreyRadius helps leadership teams translate semiconductor market shifts into opportunity assessment, market-entry priorities, investment decisions and execution-ready growth plans.

Book a Free Strategy CallVisit Our Website